Thanks to all who participated in the Spooky Brew.

There were 135 entries judged and 106 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip WendeJoJo SaurKrapt23A: Berliner WeisseKnaves
2ndTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Jay Wight, Tom Wright, Jack Wakeland
Wish I Were At Oktoberfest4B: FestbierUKG / Club Wort

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagery things (12 entries)

1stTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Jay Wight, Tom Wright, Jack Wakeland
Wish I Were At Oktoberfest4B: Festbier
2ndZachary FrittsSon Of Nothing5D: German Pils
3rdMatthew WhiteMow The Lawn?5B: Kolsch

Table 2: American IPA (11 entries)

1stJohn Newton
Co-Brewer: Mark Newton
Simcoe Kid21A: American IPA
2ndMatthew LakotaRing Of Fire IPA21A: American IPA
3rdTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Elina Hayosh
Thirsty Hippo21A: American IPA

Table 3: Pale Hoppy Ales (9 entries)

1stJohn Newton
Co-Brewer: Mark Newton
Flaming Golden Dingo12A: English Golden Ale
2ndKevin HoltTypical18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJeff LandersMy Ordinary Bitter Wife11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 4: Meads & Ciders (6 entries)

1stJames FairclothSpooky Naughty CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndJames FairclothLana - Wild Fermentation CiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdEric DuskeRaspberry DelightM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 5: Dark British & Irish (10 entries)

1stBob AlvordBob Is Your Uncle14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndBob AlvordFanncy A Mild?13A: Dark Mild
3rdZachary FrittsBrown Pounder13C: English Porter

Table 6: Smaller American Beers (12 entries)

1stKevin HoltSquirrel!19C: American Brown Ale
2ndZachary FrittsBrandon Hardin’s Azacca Blaster18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJohn Newton
Co-Brewer: Mark Newton
Derby Day19C: American Brown Ale

Table 7: Strong and amber/dark lagers (10 entries)

1stTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Jay Wight, Tom Wright, Jack Wakeland
Lost Rhino8B: Schwarzbier
2ndEric MuellerOktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdBruce KapraunBocktoberfest6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 8: Stouts (11 entries)

1stZachary FrittsSpirit In Black20C: Imperial Stout
2ndNicki ForsterLoughran’s Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdEric Wood
Co-Brewer: Mike Bogolia
Stoutious Maximus16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 9: Wild & Sour beers (9 entries)

1stPhilip WendeJoJo SaurKrapt23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndMichael SheaLochristi Saison28A: Brett Beer
3rdDavid FettyFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 10: Belgian Things (13 entries)

1stPaul GrahamKeep Your Wits About You24A: Witbier
2ndRodrick FredericksLeeuwen Kroon26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdDan Fiedler
Co-Brewer: Karl Jacobsen
We Buy Farmhouse25B: Saison

Table 11: Fruit & Spice (10 entries)

1stJames FairclothPomegranate Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEric MuellerSpiced Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdEric McFaddenWhite Devil30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 12: Wood & Specialty (12 entries)

1stJames FairclothAdi’s Gose27A: Historical Beer
2ndEric MonsonBlack Pearl Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBob AlvordDunkle Materie Mit Dunkle Energie33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 13: Other American Beers (8 entries)

1stBob MartinBob Martin22B: American Strong Ale
2ndNikolas AllenMy Final Conversation With Adi21B: Specialty IPA
3rdKyle BensonBlack Dynamite21B: Specialty IPA

Table 14: Spooky Brew (1 entry)

1stKevin Mayes1991 Stout36A: Spooky Brew

Table 15: Smashed Pumpkin (1 entry)

1stRoger DeschnerVery Very Very Old Old Old37A: Smashed Pumpkin