Thanks to all who participated in the Spooky Brew.

There were 159 entries judged and 96 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJeff LandersChurch's Poncho Vienna7A: Vienna Lager

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKristofer Brann
Co-Brewer: Corey Korzenecki
Wheat Ale1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndBrad SayersSigma Alpha Lager1B: American Lager
3rdDavid DodgeAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
HMJustin Heisler
Co-Brewer: M. Smith
Tribute Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: European Pale Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan GardnerPearls Of The Deep3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndDouglas Hills
Co-Brewer: David Wachtel
Cap'm Iggy Festbier4B: Festbier
3rdPeter Hackley
Co-Brewer: James Faircloth
To Helles And Back4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Marzen (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick WhislerBarke Marzen 20186A: Marzen
2ndBrad Ramsey Das Boot6A: Marzen
3rdRyan GardnerP√ľnktlich6A: Marzen

Table 4: European Bitter Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff LandersChurch's Poncho Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndPatrick WhislerBarke Deutsch Pils 20185D: German Pils
3rdBrad SayersAlternate7B: Altbier

Table 5: European Malty Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad Ramsey Duff Heavy4C: Helles Bock
2ndJames Faircloth
Co-Brewer: Adi Hastings - Chgo Home Brewers Group
2018 Hoptacular Int. Dark Lager2C: International Dark Lager
3rdEric WoodJacki's Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 6: English Light Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick SaulcyExtra Extra Special Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
2ndPeter Jurgeleit
Co-Brewer: David Rohlfing
Bitter End Esb11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdDavid MajewskiAerial Archer Esb11C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: British Dark or Strong Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael YoungFriendly Pit Bull Porter13C: English Porter
2ndKristofer Brann
Co-Brewer: Corey Korzenecki
Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdMark EgelandWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 8: American Pale Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKristofer Brann
Co-Brewer: Corey Korzenecki
Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndEric WoodColumbia Ave18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKevin BenczBt18B: American Pale Ale

Table 9: Amber & Dark Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGregory ZurawiczRobust Porter20A: American Porter
2ndRyan LarsenArrowhead Amber19A: American Amber Ale
3rdBryan HuffordTreble Clef: California Dreamin19B: California Common

Table 10: American IPAs (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean HannaCivic Duty21A: American IPA
2ndKevin BenczIPA21A: American IPA
3rdEric McFaddenSnoop Juice21B7: New England IPA

Table 11: Strong Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad Ramsey [dry Hopped] Under Pressure22A: Double IPA
2ndDavid DodgeRis20C: Imperial Stout
3rdAlex SlizImperially Red Assed22B: American Strong Ale

Table 12: Continental Wheat & Sour Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan GardnerNo-Boil Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndArt Kim
Co-Brewer: Andrew Schlueter
Gobsmack23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdDavid DodgeWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock

Table 13: Belgian & Trappist Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid DodgeSaison Tf25B: Saison
2ndSean Gagnon
Co-Brewer: Lauren Gagnon
Ksofm24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdBrad Ramsey One Alcohol Please26A: Trappist Single

Table 14: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGene Sladek
Co-Brewer: Jay Bakula And Jay Kash
Bourbon Barrel Ris33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJames FairclothGin Barrel Aged Farmhouse Saison33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJames FairclothBarrel Aged Moonless Midnight33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 15: American Wild Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJackson MannThese Are the Most Beautiful Days28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJackson MannThe Sprawl28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJames Faircloth
Co-Brewer: Jay Bakula - Ukg
Farmhouse Peach Ale28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 16: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex Stegeman
Co-Brewer: Mike Turvey
Pfdf29A: Fruit Beer
2ndChris SchmelzerIsle Be At the Beach29A: Fruit Beer
3rdKevin WilhelmApricot Sweet Wheat29A: Fruit Beer

Table 17: Spiced Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris SchmelzerAugustus Gloompah30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndPatrick WhislerCoffee Maple Mild30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJoshua GrubbsYour What Hurts?30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 18: Ciders, Specialty & Smoked Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames Faircloth2016 Cote de BlancC1A: New World Cider
2ndChristopher Van EyndeStrange AttractionPRX4: Catharina Sour
3rdRyan LarsenScorchard Smoked Apple Lager32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 19: Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark WestmeyerCherry On Wayward SonM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndMark McDermottTrailer Jones Mesquite Honey MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdKevin WojdakViking's TearsM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 20: Witches Brew (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatricia McGuire
Co-Brewer: Melissa Hiller
Pequenaud Beaute35A: Witches Brew
2ndRenee WeinbergerVerbena Vanilla35A: Witches Brew