Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Spooky Brew.

There were 123 entries judged and 84 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean HannaDunkel8A: Munich DunkelSquare Kegs
2ndMark WestmeyerThe Creeper25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rdJon PhillipsJon PfdfPRX4: Catharina SourC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1. Cider & Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd BoveHard TimesM4C: Experimental Mead Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndTim Kats
Co-Brewer: Bob Mann
Pucker Up PuckettC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdEd BoveLimitlessM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 2: 2. Amber beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid BarrettEdge of Darkness2B: International Amber LagerBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndMike NevilleIt Was the Greatest Beer In All Ze Vuld4B: FestbierMotor City Mashers
3rdKen FoleyBuchberger Marzen6A: MarzenIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 3: 3. IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid DuffI Promise NE IPA21B7: New England IPA Club Wort
2ndRyan PecaEleanor's Birthday NEIPA21B7: New England IPA Club Wort
3rdRobert ParksRoborye21B: Specialty IPA Oak Park Homebrewers

Table 4: 4. Light Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon PhillipsFully Vaxed1B: American LagerC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndSean HannaHelles4A: Munich HellesSquare Kegs
3rdRobert LefleyBreakfast Ball1C: Cream AleBrixie's Brewers

Table 5: 5. Smoked & Spiced beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex DropkinRauch Me Amadeus 6B: RauchbierC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndArt KimSmokey Groove32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdRobert BrentSecond Sight30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 6: 6. Wheat beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid BarrettSummer Breeze1D: American Wheat BeerBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndJason CallicoatHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdRaymond NonnieRebel Radio24A: WitbierUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 7: 7. Pale International Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean HannaPils5D: German PilsSquare Kegs
2ndMike NevilleShiftbier5B: KolschMotor City Mashers
3rdJeff LandersJuice Box Hero PilsPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 8: 8. Dark beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean HannaDunkel8A: Munich DunkelSquare Kegs
2ndJames Faircloth
Co-Brewer: Michael Cadilhac & Sean Hanna
Time To Doppel Down In Chitown9A: Doppelbock C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rdMichaël Cadilhac
Co-Brewer: Marie Putnam
Another One Hits the Mild 13A: Dark MildChicago Home Brewers Group

Table 9: 9. Sour Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon PhillipsJon PfdfPRX4: Catharina Sour C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndMark Niemczewski
Co-Brewer: Kaci DeLong
Tropical Fruit Salad27A1: GoseClub Wort
3rdArt KimGobstruck23B: Flanders Red AleIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 10: 10. Strong British & American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe Formanek3 Tsarina’s Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndTom DennisSt Thomas Barleywine17D: English BarleywineUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdEd BoveClaymore17C: Wee HeavyBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 11: 11. Spooky (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron PigorsBitter Remorse37A: Smashed Pumpkin Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
2ndAaron PigorsScary Sally's Shadow Cider36A: Spooky Brew Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdJeff Landers2015 Schwartzbier37A: Smashed Pumpkin Urban Knaves of Grain

Table 12: 12. Belgian Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark WestmeyerThe Creeper25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndRobert DonahuePassie Vrucht25A: Belgian Blond AleChicago Beer Society
3rdAlex DropkinNepenthe25B: Saison C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 13: 13. Pale American Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason CallicoatAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDavid BarrettSpider Bait18B: American Pale AleBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rdDmitri TymosCentennial Blonde18A: Blonde AleClub Wort

Table 14: 14. Wood aged beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark NiemczewskiBarrel Aged Coffee Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Club Wort
2ndDmitri Tymos
Co-Brewer: Ryan Peca
Ba Palatine Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Club Wort
3rdDmitri TymosBa Schaumburg Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer Club Wort

Table 15: 15. Specialty, Fruit, & Wild Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex DropkinPink Lightning 29A: Fruit Beer C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndRyan MacMac's - Cider Mill Brown Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdJeff LandersI Froze My Lager Again? "natty" Ice34A: Clone Beer Urban Knaves of Grain