Winners - Spooky Brew

Table 1: Pale Lagery things (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom SnyderDon't Brew Anything WeirdMunich HellesSquare Kegs
2ndSean GagnonShift KickerKolsch
3rdJeff LandersAnti-Neipa, Cause Haze KillsMunich HellesUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 2: American Stouts & Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothMoonless Midnight RisImperial StoutChicago Home Brewers Group / CHAOS
2ndDavid DodgeAmerican Stout Vol 1American StoutMidnight Carboys
3rdChristopher AmtNice MoundsAmerican Porter

Table 3: British & Irish Things (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristofer BrannBiscuits And HoneyBest Bitter
2ndJohn DoughertyJohn Brown AleEnglish Brown Ale
3rdScott PointonPointon's Proper Dark MildBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 4: Ciders & Melomels (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WestmeyerBerry MadnessBerry MeadBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndJames FairclothIrving Park Pear CiderCider with Other FruitChicago Home Brewers Group / CHAOS
3rdJames FairclothLana Wild Fermentation Cider 2016New World CiderChicago Home Brewers Group / CHAOS

Table 5: Other Meads (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTesfaye Wolde-medhinAdey Ababa, Ethio-European Fusion MeadHistorical Mead
2ndKevin WojdakApple Bomb 2016 Cinnamon CyserFruit and Spice MeadUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdDaniel HayoshBraggotBraggot

Table 6: American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean HannaCivic DutyAmerican IPAChicago Home Brewers Group
2ndJames FairclothLil Secret IpaAmerican IPAChicago Home Brewers Group / CHAOS
3rdTom HayoshCryo IpaAmerican IPAUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 7: Pale & Amber American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothIrving Park Red AleAmerican Amber AleChicago Home Brewers Group / CHAOS
2ndEric TalmadgeSix Simcoe SmashAmerican Pale Ale
3rdDavid GodinGarden BrewAmerican Amber Ale

Table 8: Dark and/or Strong British Things (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrad PaushaThe Black KnightEnglish PorterSquare Kegs
2ndRenee WeinbergerWee HeavyWee HeavyBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdDarren AhrSweet Lovin' StoutSweet Stout

Table 9: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim BrownHipster SeasonSpecialty IPAPlainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)
2ndFelipe CarmonaAir Guitar Hero 2Specialty IPAClub Wort
3rdEric McfaddenTatooine Sunset - NeipaSpecialty IPA

Table 10: Strong and Hoppy American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WestmeyerHoppily Ever AfterDouble IPABrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndMark WestmeyerDark AgendaAmerican Strong AleBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rdJeff LandersDouble Air Guitar HeroDouble IPAUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 11: Fruit & Spice (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothPomegranate Cherry GoseFruit BeerChicago Home Brewers Group / CHAOS
2ndChris SchmelzerChillin' Like A VanillinSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rdKevin WojdakAmy's Energy Coffee Blonde AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 12: Dark German Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon WeaverGreen HellKellerbier
2ndJon WeaverMotorbreathMunich Dunkel
3rdAdam YoungMy Stein Runneth UberAltbierOak Park Homebrewers

Table 13: Amber Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom HayoshLanders ViennaVienna LagerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndJames FairclothIrving Park Vienna LagerVienna LagerChicago Home Brewers Group / CHAOS
3rdTim BrownAufstehenMarzenPlainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

Table 14: Belgian & German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason CallicoatBelgian Wit BeerWitbier
2ndJon WeaverThe Frayed Ends Of Sanity Witbier
3rdDavid DodgeHefferWeissbierMidnight Carboys

Table 15: Wild & Sour Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris PisneyI Have No IdeaWild Specialty Beer
2ndGregory ZurawiczVulgar Display Of SourWild Specialty BeerChicago Home Brewers Group
3rdJeff LandersLagers SuckFruit LambicUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 16: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason CallicoatFrench SaisonSaison
2ndJon WeaverFor Whom The Bell TollsSaison
3rdDavid DodgeBelgian PaleBelgian Pale AleMidnight Carboys

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRenee WeinbergerThe Devil Made Me Do ItBelgian Golden Strong AleBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndGary ElliottTrippin' TripelBelgian TripelChicago Home Brewers Group
3rdYoung MartinForbidden Fruit Golden StrongBelgian Golden Strong AleCovert Hops Society

Table 18: Spooky (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick DubyTouch Of NatureSpooky BrewBABBLE Homerewing Club of Lake County

Table 19: Everything Else (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon WeaverNo Life Til LeatherClassic Style Smoked Beer
2ndTom HayoshRye Baltic PorterAlternative Grain BeerUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdTyler WebbBourbon Barrel Aged Oatmeal StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 20: Smashed Pumpkin (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersThe Last PilsSmashed PumpkinUrban Knaves of Grain