Winners - Spooky Brew

Table 1: Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristofer BrannWheat AleAmerican Wheat Beer
2ndBrad SayersSigma Alpha LagerAmerican LagerLogan Brewlevard Society
3rdDavid DodgeAmerican WheatAmerican Wheat BeerMidnight Carboys
HMJustin HeislerTribute AleCream Ale

Table 2: European Pale Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan GardnerPearls Of The DeepCzech Premium Pale Lager
2ndDouglas HillsCap'm Iggy FestbierFestbierOak Park Homebrewers
3rdPeter HackleyTo Helles And BackMunich HellesC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 3: Marzen (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick WhislerBarke Marzen 2018Marzen
2ndBrad Ramsey Das BootMarzenUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdRyan GardnerP√ľnktlichMarzen

Table 4: European Bitter Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersChurch's Poncho ViennaVienna LagerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndPatrick WhislerBarke Deutsch Pils 2018German Pils
3rdBrad SayersAlternateAltbierLogan Brewlevard Society

Table 5: European Malty Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrad Ramsey Duff HeavyHelles BockUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndJames Faircloth2018 Hoptacular Int. Dark LagerInternational Dark LagerChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdEric WoodJacki's PorterBaltic PorterBrixie's Brewers

Table 6: English Light Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick SaulcyExtra Extra Special BitterStrong Bitter
2ndPeter JurgeleitBitter End EsbOrdinary Bitter
3rdDavid MajewskiAerial Archer EsbStrong BitterOak Park Homebrewers

Table 7: British Dark or Strong Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael YoungFriendly Pit Bull PorterEnglish PorterOak Park Homebrewers
2ndKristofer BrannStoutSweet Stout
3rdMark EgelandWee HeavyWee HeavySquare Kegs

Table 8: American Pale Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristofer BrannPale AleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndEric WoodColumbia AveAmerican Pale AleBrixie's Brewers
3rdKevin BenczBtAmerican Pale Ale

Table 9: Amber & Dark Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGregory ZurawiczRobust PorterAmerican PorterChicago Home Brewers Group
2ndRyan LarsenArrowhead AmberAmerican Amber AleBrauer Unterstutzungs Verein
3rdBryan HuffordTreble Clef: California DreaminCalifornia Common

Table 10: American IPAs (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean HannaCivic DutyAmerican IPASquare Kegs
2ndKevin BenczIPAAmerican IPA
3rdEric McFaddenSnoop JuiceNew England IPA

Table 11: Strong Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrad Ramsey [dry Hopped] Under PressureDouble IPAUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndDavid DodgeRisImperial StoutMidnight Carboys
3rdAlex SlizImperially Red AssedAmerican Strong AleUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 12: Continental Wheat & Sour Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan GardnerNo-Boil BerlinerBerliner Weisse
2ndArt KimGobsmackFlanders Red AleIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdDavid DodgeWeizenbockWeizenbockMidnight Carboys

Table 13: Belgian & Trappist Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid DodgeSaison TfSaisonMidnight Carboys
2ndSean GagnonKsofmBelgian Pale Ale
3rdBrad Ramsey One Alcohol PleaseTrappist SingleUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 14: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGene SladekBourbon Barrel RisSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndJames FairclothGin Barrel Aged Farmhouse SaisonSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdJames FairclothBarrel Aged Moonless MidnightSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

Table 15: American Wild Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJackson MannThese Are the Most Beautiful DaysMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJackson MannThe SprawlWild Specialty Beer
3rdJames FairclothFarmhouse Peach AleWild Specialty BeerChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

Table 16: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex StegemanPfdfFruit Beer
2ndChris SchmelzerIsle Be At the BeachFruit BeerBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
3rdKevin WilhelmApricot Sweet WheatFruit BeerC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 17: Spiced Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris SchmelzerAugustus GloompahSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndPatrick WhislerCoffee Maple MildSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJoshua GrubbsYour What Hurts?Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)

Table 18: Ciders, Specialty & Smoked Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames Faircloth2016 Cote de BlancNew World CiderChicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndChristopher Van EyndeStrange AttractionCatharina Sour
3rdRyan LarsenScorchard Smoked Apple LagerSpecialty Smoked BeerBrauer Unterstutzungs Verein

Table 19: Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WestmeyerCherry On Wayward SonStone Fruit MeadBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndMark McDermottTrailer Jones Mesquite Honey MeadSemi-Sweet Mead
3rdKevin WojdakViking's TearsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 20: Witches Brew (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatricia McGuirePequenaud BeauteWitches BrewC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndRenee WeinbergerVerbena VanillaWitches BrewBeer Barons of Milwaukee